DAN'S TOP 1O OF 2003
Here is my listing of what the most essential movies to watch were in 2003.
They may not be the greatest, or the cleverest, or the most incisive works
to be found in the cinema... but you'd have to be a fuddy-duddy bore to have
ignored most of these...
1. The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King
I will have seen this by the time this issue of DMD is released, and I'm
sure it will be my Number 1. Peter Jackson will never escape LOTR after
this, and that is as it should be. Jackson manages to blend popcorn movies
and art movies into one glorious beast. Critics adore it, cinephiles marvel
at its technical brilliance, and the general public suddenly realize that
the "geeks" were right. This should deserve to sweep the 2004 Academy Awards
for the entire trilogy's sake...
2. The Matrix Reloaded
Controversial, yes. But I love The Matrix. The sequels were generally a
disappointment when compared to the adrenaline rush of The Matrix back in
1999, but they did contain some of the year's most startling effects and at
least attempted to pose philosophical questions about existence to the
masses. Interestingly, it's almost as if the sequels were for the fans only.
Joe Public may scoff at the occasionally convoluted dialogue and meandering
plot, but those of us who played the video-game, watched The Animatrix and
immersed ourselves in online debate about The Architect's speech know best.
The Matrix sadly became a flawed trilogy unable to truly capture the
original's spirit, but rarely has the world seen such grand and enjoyable
"failures".
3. Kill Bill Volume I
Tarantino really kicked into high-gear for Kill Bill. His trademark witty
wordplay was mostly missing, but in its place were some astonishing fight
sequences that shamed The Matrix at times. This is real filmmaking from a
master connoisseur of world cinema. A raucous assault on the senses that
leaves you deliriously happy and psyched to see Volume II.
4. The Matrix Revolutions
While Reloaded, in my opinion, is the better movie purely because it kept
you thinking and had the benefit of hype, Revolutions undoubtedly has the
higher emotional content and greatest expectancy. Sadly the ending delivered
- while logical and understandable in one sense - is irritatingly unresolved
in many others. Still, you just had to see it, didn't you. Be honest.
5. X-Men 2
Traditional superhero movie-making on a grand scale. Great effects and a
more involving story meant Bryan Singer finally made the X-Men movie we all
wanted to see the first time around. Can't wait for X3...
6. Terminator 3
Mainly earning its place because it didn't stink, I know, but I've been a
massive fan of the Terminator franchise ever since the original stunned me
as a kid and T2 became the talk of the playground. T3 isn't high art as
Cameron would have made it, the story is generally quite feeble in
comparison, and it was far too humorous for its own good at times, but it
was possibly the most entertaining sequel of the year.
7. Spirited Away
Fabulous. I know many of you shy away from "Japanimation", with occasional
forays into the mysterious world of anime leaving you unconvinced. It's all
cyberpunk, sex and overly-large eyes, right? Well, not always. Spirited Away
is a fine kids film that is magical and entertaining in all the greatest
traditions. Disney haven't made anything like this for years, and the depth
of imagination and surreal imagery is just awesome. A fine movie.
8. Master & Commander - The Far Side Of The World
Rousing, impeccably acted and wonderful production values. An old-fashioned
seafaring action-adventure that rarely puts a foot wrong. Russell Crowe is
suitably macho and heroic, while Paul Bettany proves he's one of Britain's
best new actors. A fine tonic for those somewhat peeved by Pirates Of The
Caribbean's supernatural angle...
9. Pirates Of The Caribbean
A wonder that this movie swam, when it had sink written all over it. A
big-budget Disney live-action movie produced by Jerry Bruckheimer, based on
an outdated Disneyworld theme park ride? What were they thinking? Well,
thank goodness they had the forethought to make sure the script worked. POTC
became one of the year's biggest surprise hits, and made Johnny Depp a
mainstream bankable star thanks to his hilariously camp turn as a slurring
rogue pirate. Good, clean, family fun... with skeletons!
10. Finding Nemo
I don't care what people say - Finding Nemo isn't the best Animated Movie
ever made. It's not even one of Pixar's best, but it's certainly worthy of
mention here. Excellent voice casting that didn't detract from the animation
(who knows who Albert Brooks is, really?) and some lush visuals ensured Nemo
catered for everyone. As always, the secret to Pixar's success is simple: an
engaging story, interesting characters and a strong moral message that isn't
rammed down your throat amongst irritating songs by Elton John or Phil
Collins. Listen up, Disney!
|